Rätsel Nr.4 lautete:
Du kommst an eine Weggabelung und weißt, daß einer der beiden Wege nach Someplaceorother führt, der andere nach Nowheresville, weißt aber nicht, welcher. Bei der Weggabelung steht stets einer von zwei Zwillingsbrüdern, von denen wiederum einer auf jede Frage, die man ihm stellt, die Wahrheit sagt; der andere immerzu lügt. Du weißt natürlich nicht, mit welchem der beiden Zwillingsbrüder du es gerade zu tun hast. Kannst du mittels EINER Frage den Weg nach Nowheresville herausfinden?
Es gibt übrigens mehr als eine Fragemöglichkeit.
Wem dies zu einfach oder zu altbekannt ist, der überlege sich folgende Erschwerung:
Es gibt DREI Brüder: Einer sagt die Wahrheit, einer lügt, einer sagt manchmal die Wahrheit, manchmal lügt er - zufällig! Wie viele Fragen/Antworten braucht man hier und welche? Auch in diesem Fall kennen die Brüder einander, DU kennst sie jedoch nicht.
--------------------------------------------------
Antwort:
Die mir und auch den meisten Leuten bekannte Antwort lautet: "Was würde mir Dein Bruder raten?" Es geht aber auch ohne den Bezug auf den Bruder; alles Weitere auf englisch:
TWO MEN:
The fact that there are two is a red herring - you only need one of either type. You ask him the following question: "If I were to ask you if the left fork leads to Someplaceorother, would you say 'yes'?"
If the person asked is a truthteller, he will answer "yes" if the left fork leads to Someplaceorother, and "no" otherwise. But so will the liar. So, either way, go left is the answer is "yes", and right otherwise.
It is possible, of course, that the liars are malicious, and they will tell the truth if they figure out that you are trying to trick them.
THREE MEN:
One question, and you only need one man of any type: "If I were to ask you whether the left fork leads to Someplaceorother, and you chose to answer that question with the same degree of truth as you answer this question, would you then answer 'yes'?"
The truthteller will say "yes" if the left fork leads to Someplaceorother, and "no" otherwise. The liar will answer the same, since he will lie about where the left fork leads, and he will lie about lying. The randomizer may either lie or tell the truth about this one question, but either way he is behaving like either the truthteller or the liar and thus must correctly report the road to Someplaceorother.
If however the third person randomly answers yes or no it is clear that you must ask at least two questions, since you might be asking the first one of the randomizer and there is nothing you can tell from his answers.
Start by asking A "Is B more likely to tell the truth than C?"
If he answers "yes", then:
If A is truthteller, B is randomizer, C is liar.
If A is liar, B is randomizer, C is truthteller.
If A is randomizer, C is truthteller or liar.
If he answers "no", then:
If A is truthteller, B is liar, C is randomizer.
If A is liar, B is truthteller, C is randomizer.
If A is randomizer, B is truthteller or liar.
In either case, we now know somebody (C or B, respectively) who is either a truthteller or liar. Now, use the technique for finding information from a truthteller/liar, viz., you ask him the following question: "If I were to ask you if the left fork leads to Someplaceorother, would you say 'yes'?"
If the answer is "yes", take the left fork, if "no" take the right fork.